• NOTICE OF BREACH OF UNSECURED PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION

NOTICE OF
BREACH OF UNSECURED PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION

Jane Eagles, LCPC, of Northport, Maine, issues this notice pursuant to the Breach Notification Rule of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and Maine's Notice of Risk to Personal Data Act.

On December 1, 2016, due to deception by an individual or individuals falsely representing themselves as being a computer service provider, access was provided to a computer, and such person or persons may have had access to or downloaded the contents of the computer. After investigation, it is believed that some or all of the following information relating to affected individuals may have been compromised: name, address, social security number, date of birth, MaineCare/insurance number, and diagnosis and treatment information. Because files on the computer were viewable, even if they were not actually viewed, a breach occurred. There is no evidence or reason to believe that the third-party searched the computer to find your information, however, it cannot be determined if any of the information was disclosed or not.

As a result, the following steps were taken to investigate and mitigate the risks of harm, including:

Immediately disconnecting the involved computer from the internet and power source upon discovering the potential breach;
A police report was made and an IC3 referral form, which is a complaint to the internet crime complaint center, was made;
Information technology experts reviewed the computer;
Consultation with IT security professionals regarding further safeguards to prevent future breaches, including password protection, log-in with user name and password, along with encryption; and,
Notice to all who could be impacted by this breach.

Individuals affected by the breach should immediately take the following steps;

1. Call the toll-free numbers of any one of the three major credit bureaus (below) to place a fraud alert on your credit report. This can help prevent an identity thief from opening additional accounts in your name. As soon as the credit bureau confirms your fraud alert, the other two credit bureaus will automatically be notified to place alerts on your credit report, and all three reports will be sent to you free of charge:

Equifax: (888)766-0008; www.fraudalerts.equifax.com. General: (800) 685-1111, www.equifax.com, P.O. Box 740241, Atlanta, GA 30374-0241.
Experian: (888) 397-3742; https://www.experian.com/fraud/center.html. General: (888)EXPERIAN (397-3742); www.experian.com; 475 Anton Blvd., Costa Mesa, CA 92626.
TransUnion: (800) 680-7289 (888-909-8872 for freeze); http://www.transunion.com/personal-credit/credit-disputes/fraud-alerts.page; TransUnion Fraud Victim Assistance Department, P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19022-2000. General: (800) 680-7289; www.transunion.com; P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19022-2000

2. Order your credit reports. By establishing a fraud alert, you will receive a follow-up letter that will explain how you can receive a free copy of your credit report. When you receive your credit report, examine it closely and look for signs of fraud, such as credit accounts that are not yours.

3. Continue to monitor your credit reports. Even though a fraud alert has been placed on your account, you should continue to monitor your credit reports to ensure an imposter has not opened an account with your personal information.

4. When you file your federal income tax return you should also complete and attach Form 14039, the Identity Theft Affidavit. You may also call the IRS at 1-800-908-4490.

Anyone seeking additional information or having questions should contact Jane Eagles:

Email: dr.jane.eagles@gmail.com

Toll-free number: 1-844-278-1332
This ad has been viewed 56 times
PostedFebruary 15, 2017

Contact the advertiser

Send me a copy